Material guide

Tape & stretch film up close

The materials behind your packaging, up close: the tape behind the tape calculator, and the stretch film that keeps your pallets standing. The calculator gives you a quick recommendation; here you'll find the background and trade-offs — for anyone who wants to dig a little deeper.

Carriers

The carrier (the film or paper itself) determines strength, printability and — in combination with the adhesive — the temperature behaviour. Four profiles:

PP/BOPP film

Plastic

The standard plastic carrier in the Netherlands — thin, transparent and versatile.

  • Temperature range: with rubber/solvent adhesive works well down to freezer temperatures — the preferred choice for cold working environments, where PVC turns brittle faster.
  • Tear resistance: medium — sufficient for most boxes, less tough than PVC.
  • Printability: good — whether PP or PVC prints sharper depends heavily on the supplier, machinery and number of colours; neither is universally the winner.
  • Cost: the cheapest of the four carriers.
  • Sustainability: standard fossil-based plastic, no recycled raw material.
  • Typical for: sealing standard boxes, with hotmelt (fast), acrylic (quiet/long term) or rubber (cold).

PVC film

Plastic

More elastic and tougher than PP, almost exclusively used with rubber/solvent adhesive.

  • Temperature range: good at normal/warm temperatures, but noticeably more brittle below 10–15°C.
  • Tear resistance: high — it stretches, suitable for heavy/irregular boxes (up to ~40kg).
  • Printability: variable — depends heavily on the supplier/machinery and number of colours, no structural winner versus PP (see PP above as well).
  • Cost: more expensive than PP; some sources even rate PVC as more expensive than paper.
  • Sustainability: the least sustainable of the four — it contains chlorine, which makes it sensitive in sustainability policy and to buyers. The PPWR currently sets no requirement on this.
  • Typical for: heavy, irregular or sharp boxes at normal temperature, where printing matters.

R-PET film

Plastic, recycled

Recycled PET — the same raw material as PET bottles, mono-material.

  • Temperature range: depends on the adhesive — with hotmelt good at room temperature but cold-sensitive, with rubber/solvent excellent right down to freezer temperatures.
  • Tear resistance: high — thinner than PP/PVC at comparable or higher tensile strength, which makes rolls of up to 200m possible instead of the usual 66m.
  • Printability: good.
  • Cost: currently clearly more expensive than PP — this mainly reflects the current tight availability of recycled PET raw material. As European supply grows (partly driven by the PPWR) this gap is expected to narrow, though supply and demand may fluctuate.
  • Sustainability: high — mono-material, easy to recycle, no investment in different equipment needed.
  • Typical for: anyone who wants sustainability without compromising on performance — with the right adhesive choice just as versatile as PP.

Paper (with hotmelt)

Largely renewable

The paper tape you actually buy in practice: self-adhesive, with a thin plastic layer.

  • Temperature range: medium, not suitable for extreme cold.
  • Tear resistance: medium — sufficient for standard boxes.
  • Printability: reasonable; the kraft look is often exactly what's wanted.
  • Cost: the highest of the four.
  • Sustainability: largely renewable raw material — just short of 100% paper due to a thin plastic release layer (see "Sustainable choice" below).
  • Typical for: a natural, recognisable eco look; cold is not the priority here.

Practical tip: acclimatise in the cold. Using your tape in a cold working environment (cold store, outdoors, a winter day)? Then preferably store the rolls at room temperature (15–20°C) and only bring them to the cold workplace just before you use them.

Also pull the tape off the roll calmly and evenly — a fast yank is more likely to cause small tears at the edge in the cold. This applies to tape in general, but is especially important with PVC, which already becomes noticeably more brittle below 10–15°C.

Adhesive types

The adhesive determines how quickly the tape grips, how well that holds up in the cold, and how much noise there is when unrolling. Four profiles:

Acrylic

Quietest unrolling

There is also a "high-tack" upgrade variant, at a higher price.

  • Tack: moderate — less immediate than hotmelt or solvent. A "high-tack" upgrade variant is available with faster tack, at extra cost.
  • Temperature: UV-resistant and colour-fast (does not yellow); the high-tack upgrade variant is also slightly more cold-resistant.
  • Noise: the quietest-unrolling adhesive of the four.
  • Cost: relatively low.
  • Shelf life on the roll: one of the longest (possibly on par with solvent) — the water base is chemically stable and typically only dries out noticeably after years (estimates range from ~3 to 5+ years).
  • Recycled board: less suitable — on the most porous/rough surfaces acrylic has the least grip of the four.
  • Typical for: long-term storage and low-noise unrolling on virgin-fibre board — for genuinely severe cold or recycled board, solvent remains the first choice.

Hotmelt

Fastest

Immediate, aggressive tack the moment the tape touches the box.

  • Tack: extremely fast and aggressive.
  • Temperature: cold-sensitive — hardens and loses grip below ~10°C.
  • Noise: loud, the familiar "crackling" sound.
  • Cost: the lowest of the four.
  • Shelf life on the roll: the shortest of the four — thermoplastic and sensitive to heat/UV, estimates range from roughly 9 months to 2 years before the roll can harden or start to "bleed".
  • Recycled board: less suitable — adheres less well to the rough, dusty top layer.
  • Typical for: high-speed packaging lines at room temperature, on new (kraft) board.

Natural rubber/solvent

Most cold-resistant

Penetrates deep into the board fibre for a very strong bond.

  • Tack: very strong and fast.
  • Temperature: the most cold-resistant adhesive — stays flexible right down to freezer temperatures, also good against moisture and dust.
  • Noise: quieter than hotmelt, slightly more than acrylic.
  • Cost: the highest of the three classic adhesive types — that premium buys you the best cold and fibre performance.
  • Shelf life on the roll: good, possibly comparable to acrylic — sources praise both as suitable for long-term storage without naming a clear winner (estimates for solvent range from ~1 to 3 years).
  • Recycled board: the best of the four — the best adhesion on rough/recycled (testliner) board of the four.
  • Typical for: cold room, freezer, outdoors, export and recycled (testliner) board.

Water-activated

Most permanent

Only becomes active after moistening — hence "gummed tape".

  • Tack: slow — the tape must be moistened first, no instant grip.
  • Adhesion: fibre-to-fibre, virtually permanent and tamper-evident — the board tears before the tape lets go.
  • Practical: requires a separate water-activation dispenser, not an ordinary tape gun — an investment that makes this a niche product.
  • Cost: higher than it seems, due to the dispenser investment and labour.
  • Typical for: sealing where tamper resistance is a hard requirement.

Practical tip: buying in a large stock? For rolls that sit unused in the cupboard for a long time, acrylic and solvent/rubber are both a stable choice — both are praised for their long shelf life, without sources naming a clear winner between the two. Of the three, hotmelt clearly has the shortest shelf life on the roll and can harden or start to "bleed" soonest.

This presumably also applies to boxes that themselves have to stay sealed for years (archive storage, for example), although this specific scenario has not been separately researched: acrylic and solvent are expected to stay stable longest, while hotmelt adhesive is more likely to cure and lose its grip after some years.

Exception: is your warehouse unheated and quite cold in winter? Then acrylic, because of its cold sensitivity, is less ideal for the rolls stored there — in that case choose solvent/rubber, which stays more stable in the cold (though you do pay the highest price of the three adhesive types for it).

Sustainable choice: R-PET or paper?

Sustainability is rarely a question with a single right answer, and that certainly applies to tape. Two options qualify as "sustainable" — and they are each sustainable in a completely different way.

Mono-materialR-PET: easy to recycle

R-PET is recycled PET plastic — the same raw material as PET bottles. The advantage lies in the "mono" part: the tape is a single type of plastic, so after use it can go straight into the existing PET recycling stream, without anything having to be separated out first.

In practice R-PET is moreover just as easy as ordinary PP tape: the rolls fit any standard tape gun, and no investment in different equipment is needed. And with the right adhesive choice (hotmelt or rubber/solvent) R-PET is just as versatile as PP — so sustainability need not come at the expense of performance, not even in the cold.

Largely renewablePaper (with hotmelt): just short of 100%

The paper tape you actually buy in practice — self-adhesive rolls that simply fit a tape gun — consists for the most part of paper fibre, with a hotmelt adhesive layer and a thin plastic release layer (usually LLDPE) that stops the tape sticking to itself on the roll. That layer makes it just short of a 100% paper product.

PPWR recital 13 states that another material forming an insignificant share — no more than 5% of the total mass of the packaging unit — does not automatically make it composite packaging. This is a classification rule. It does not prove that tape, adhesive or coating has no effect on sorting and paper recycling. Ask the supplier for the exact material composition and recycling evidence for each product.

What paper tape lacks is R-PET's investment-free simplicity: the fully paper, gummed (water-activated) variant is in practice a niche product that requires a separate activation dispenser and is more labour-intensive. The hotmelt variant above can indeed simply be used with a standard tape gun.

What does this mean for your choice?

Both are a defensible sustainable choice, but with a different rationale: R-PET thanks to mono-material simplicity in the recycling chain, paper thanks to its predominantly renewable raw material. Which weighs heaviest depends on what you yourself value — and sometimes on what your customer or a certification label expects. The calculator deliberately does not choose automatically between them here: that is a trade-off that should rest with you.

Why no hard "PPWR score" per product? The EU has set out the main lines of the regulation, but the exact methodology by which recyclability will later be classified into grades has yet to be worked out in supplementary legislation — which is not expected until around 2028. A score now would pretend there is already a definitive answer. As soon as that clarity arrives, we'll update it here.

Want to know what the PPWR concretely means for your packaging? Read more on the packaging advice & PPWR quickscan page, or request a free quickscan.

Compare yourself

Want to see two carriers or two adhesive types side by side? Choose below.

Compare carriers
VS
Compare adhesive types
VS

Stretch film types

Tape keeps the box shut; stretch film keeps the pallet standing. It is a completely different material from tape — and the choice decides your film consumption, your load stability and, increasingly, your compliance. Start with the four film types:

Cast film

Standard, quiet

Extruded through a slot die onto a chill roll — smooth, glossy and quiet off the roll; the machine-wrapping standard.

  • Cling: two-sided and consistent — pallets can nest against each other.
  • Clarity: crystal clear and glossy, so barcodes stay scannable through the film.
  • Stretch: stretches easily and predictably — modern cast reaches up to ~300% pre-stretch on a powered machine.
  • Load retention: good, but relaxes a little after wrapping, so it holds a shifting load slightly less firmly than blown.
  • Tear & puncture: standard — fine for regular loads, less tough than blown.
  • Thickness & cost: commonly 12–23 micron; the lowest-cost, everyday route.
  • Typical for: standard, stable pallets, by hand or (especially) by machine.

Blown film

Toughest

Extruded through a circular die and blown into a bubble — tougher and higher holding force, but hazier and louder.

  • Cling: usually one-sided, with a tackier grip.
  • Clarity: hazier, lower gloss — less easy to scan through.
  • Stretch: lower pre-stretch than cast; it takes more force to apply.
  • Load retention: the highest — high "memory" means it keeps pulling the load tight and resists shifting.
  • Tear & puncture: the best of the two — superior against sharp corners and edges.
  • Thickness & cost: commonly 17–30+ micron; dearer per pallet than cast.
  • Typical for: heavy, sharp or unstable loads, cold stores, and hand-wrapping that needs strength.

Nano / multilayer film

Least material

A cast film built up from dozens of ultra-thin layers that performs like much thicker film.

  • Structure: multiple ultra-thin layers; the exact number depends on product and supplier.
  • Thickness: often 12–15 micron for light, stable loads; never an automatic replacement without a practical trial.
  • Pre-stretch: very high — designed to reach the machine's maximum (up to ~300%).
  • Made possible by: metallocene (mPE) resins and the multilayer structure.
  • Cost: higher per kilo, but markedly lower per pallet — large material and cost savings.
  • Typical for: high-volume machine wrapping where consumption matters. Needs a machine with high pre-stretch to deliver its promise.

PCR film (recycled)

Recycled, PPWR

Film with a share of post-consumer recyclate — moving from "nice to have" to a legal requirement.

  • Recycled content: post-consumer recycled material (PCR), reducing the share of virgin plastic in the film; the PCR content varies by product type.
  • Performance: modern PCR film often performs comparably to virgin film — the surest check is a test roll on your own pallet.
  • PPWR: Article 7 sets 35% post-consumer recycled content from 2030, or later under the implementing rules, and 65% from 2040 for the residual plastic-packaging category. Scope and exceptions must be checked per package.
  • Cost: slightly higher and more variable, tracking the availability of recyclate.
  • Typical for: anyone cutting their footprint now and getting ahead of the PPWR recycled-content rules.

Cast or blown? The core trade-off

Cast is the everyday default: cheaper, crystal clear, two-sided cling, easy and quiet to apply, and the natural fit for machine wrapping. Blown earns its place when the load fights back — it delivers higher puncture and tear resistance and the highest holding force (it keeps pulling the load tight), at the cost of haze, noise and price. In short: cast for standard, stable pallets; blown for heavy, sharp, unstable or cold-stored loads.

Thickness: micron, gauge — and why thinner can be stronger

Micron is the metric standard; "gauge" is the older North-American unit you still see on imported film. As a reference: 50 ga = 12.5 µm · 60 ga = 15 µm · 75 ga ≈ 19 µm · 80 ga = 20 µm · 100 ga = 25 µm · 120 ga = 30 µm.

But thickness alone tells you little: two films of the same micron can perform very differently depending on the resin and the layer structure. And a powered machine that pre-stretches film up to 300% — the percentage states the final length — turns one metre of film into three — so a thinner high-quality film covers more pallets at the same holding force. That is exactly why a 15-micron nano film can replace a 23-micron conventional film and cut both cost and plastic. The only reliable proof is a test roll on your own pallet.

Sustainable: PCR film and the PPWR

Article 7 of the PPWR sets 35% post-consumer recycled content from 1 January 2030, or later if the required implementing rules enter into force later, and 65% from 2040 for plastic packaging outside the separate categories. Scope, exceptions and calculation method must be checked per package and manufacturer.

Note: these percentages are the main lines of the regulation; the exact methodology and any exemptions are still being worked out in supplementary legislation. Treat them as the direction of travel, and check your specific situation before you rely on it.

Hand or machine film? Hand film comes on short, light rolls for wrapping loose pallets by hand. Machine film runs on a wrapping machine that applies high pre-stretch — far cheaper per pallet and much more consistent once you wrap larger numbers. The two are not interchangeable, and nano film only delivers its savings on a machine that can actually reach its pre-stretch.

Compare stretch films

Want to see two film types side by side? Choose below.

Compare stretch films
VS

Corrugated board

The box itself is the material most of your packaging is made of. Corrugated board is flat liners with a wave-shaped fluting in between — the arch of the flute is what carries the load. Three things decide strength, print and cost: the flute profile, the number of walls (single or double) and the liner grade. Start with the flutes.

Single wall

One fluting between two liners — by far the most common. From fine and printable (E) to cushioning and stack-strong (A).

E-flute (micro-flute)

Retail, fine print

Thin board with a flat, fine printing surface.

  • Thickness: ~1.5 mm; roughly 310 flutes per metre.
  • Strength: rigid for its thickness, but little cushioning.
  • Print: excellent — for high-quality retail and small boxes.
  • Typical for: e-commerce and retail where the print matters. (F-flute, ~0.8 mm and roughly 400 flutes per metre, goes even finer for luxury.)

B-flute

Print & crush

Thinner and flatter than C, with high crush resistance.

  • Thickness: ~2.8 mm; roughly 175 flutes per metre.
  • Strength: high crush resistance; less cushioning than C.
  • Print: smoother surface than C — good for printed boxes.
  • Typical for: sturdy printed boxes, trays, canned and heavy goods.

C-flute

Transport standard

The all-round workhorse — the most-used single-wall board for shipping.

  • Thickness: ~3.6 mm; roughly 135 flutes per metre.
  • Strength: balances cushioning and stacking strength.
  • Print: good, but coarser than B or E.
  • Typical for: shipping boxes and general transport — the everyday choice.

A-flute

Cushioning & stacking

The coarsest, tallest flute — maximum cushioning and stackability.

  • Thickness: ~4.5 mm; roughly 115 flutes per metre.
  • Strength: best cushioning and stackability of the single walls.
  • Print: the coarsest of the single walls.
  • Typical for: fragile or heavy products that need plenty of cushioning.

Double wall

Two flutings between three liners — more stacking strength and puncture resistance. EB and EE are the most common grades for e-commerce and retail, BC for the heavy work.

EE-flute (double micro)

Strong & compact

Two E flutings — stronger than single E, yet still thin and finely printable.

  • Build: double wall — E + E between three liners.
  • Thickness: ~3 mm.
  • Strength: markedly stronger than single E, stays compact with a flat surface.
  • Typical for: retail and e-commerce that want extra strength and clean print.

EB-flute (BE)

Sturdy & printable

E + B — the fine, printable E outside combined with the strength of B.

  • Build: double wall — E + B between three liners.
  • Thickness: ~4.5–5 mm.
  • Strength: generous stacking strength with a flat, printable surface.
  • Typical for: heavier e-commerce and retail — one of the most common double walls.

BC-flute

Heavy & export

B + C — the heavy double wall for stacking and export.

  • Build: double wall — B + C between three liners.
  • Thickness: ~7 mm.
  • Strength: high stacking strength and puncture resistance.
  • Typical for: heavy goods, tall stacks and export (from ~30 kg). (AC ~9 mm and triple-wall/AAA ~15 mm for extreme loads.)

Every grade at a glance

The most-requested flute grades with their rough thickness, typical application and an indication of the grammage. Use it as a rule of thumb — we match the exact grade to your product.

GradeWallThicknessTypical applicationGrammage*
F-flutesingle~0.8 mmluxury packaging, fine inlays~300–400 g/m²
E-flutesingle~1.5 mmretail, e-commerce, fine print~350–450 g/m²
B-flutesingle~2.8 mmsturdy printed boxes, trays~400–500 g/m²
C-flutesingle~3.6 mmshipping boxes, transport standard~450–550 g/m²
A-flutesingle~4.5 mmcushioning, fragile or heavy~500–600 g/m²
EE-flutedouble~3 mmstrong yet compact, retail/e-commerce~450–600 g/m²
EB-flute (BE)double~4.5–5 mmsturdy, printable e-commerce~550–700 g/m²
BC-flutedouble~7 mmheavy, tall stacking, export~650–850 g/m²

*Grammage is indicative: the real figure depends on the chosen liners and fluting paper (for example a “150/150” board). And note — the construction determines strength more than the total grammage does.

Single, double or triple wall

More walls mean more strength, thickness and cost. Single wall is enough for most jobs; double wall (EE, EB or BC) steps up stacking strength and puncture resistance for heavier or export loads; triple wall (three flutings, four liners) is near-crate strength for very heavy or industrial goods. The trick is to use just enough — no more.

ECT and BCT: material vs. box

ECT (Edge Crush Test, in kN/m) measures the edgewise compression strength of the flat board — it is a property of the material. BCT (Box Compression Test, in Newtons) measures the stacking strength of the finished box — a system result that also depends on the box geometry, the glue and the humidity. The McKee formula estimates BCT from the ECT, the board thickness and the box perimeter. Moisture is critical: above roughly 20% moisture content, board loses a large part of its strength. The surest check is the calculation, not the feel of the board — run your box through the Box Calculator, which is built on McKee.

Kraftliner or testliner? Virgin vs. recycled

The liner is the flat outer and inner sheet; the fluting is the corrugated medium in between. Kraftliner is mostly virgin fibre (at least ~80%): stronger (higher burst and edge crush), more moisture-resistant and with a natural look, but dearer. Testliner is mostly or fully recycled: more economical and more sustainable (recycled content, which counts in your favour under the PPWR), at the cost of somewhat lower strength and moisture resistance. Which to pick depends on the load, the humidity of the journey and your sustainability goals — often a testliner box is perfectly strong enough once the flute and grammage are right.

Rule of thumb: choose the flute for the job (cushioning, stacking, print), then the lightest liner that still passes the strength calculation. Over-speccing the board is the most common hidden cost in a box.

Compare flute grades

Want to see two flute grades side by side? Choose below.

Compare flute grades
VS